26.3 C
Ghana
Saturday, April 13, 2024
HomeNewsThe Real Housewives of Lagos was honoured with the Best Costume Designer...

The Real Housewives of Lagos was honoured with the Best Costume Designer Award. See the full list

The Real Housewives of Lagos, a glamorous Nigerian Television series premiered on Showmax won The Best Costume Designer award (Movie/ TV series) at the AMVCA ceremony yesterday.

The 9th edition of AWMCA ceremony was climaxed Yesterday with deserving creatives bagging their awards as their red carpet appearances also made news on screens.

The African Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA’s) a top-rated platform recognizes and adjudges honor on exceptional individuals who relentlessly put Africa on the map with their talent. Patience Ozokwor won the prestigious Industry Merit Award.

This is a full list of the winners of the various awards:

Best Actor in a Comedy – (Movie/TV Series)
Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi) –Inside Life

Best Actress in a Comedy – (Movie/TV Series)
Bimbo Ademoye – Selina

Best Actor in a Drama – (Movie/TV Series)
Tobi Bakre – Brotherhood

Best Actress in a Drama – (Movie/TV Series)
Osas Ighodaro – Man of God

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)
Abdisattar Ahmed – Gacal

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)
Efe Irele – Four Four Forty Four

Best Short Film
Adeoye Adetunji – Pa Aromire

Best Online Social Content Creator
Elozonam, Kie Kie – Back From The Future

Best Original Telenovela
Mpali

Best Unscripted Original
King Bugar

Best Original Comedy Series
Njoro Wa Uba

Best Original Drama Series
Ricordi

Best Art Director
Wale Adeleke – King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series)
Adeola Art-Alade – The Real Housewives of Lagos (Reunion Episode)

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)
Mathew Yusuf – Brotherhood

Best Picture Editor (Movie/TV Series)
Holmes Awa & Daniel Tom – Crime & Justice

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)
Anu Afolayan – Anikulapo

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)
Kent Edunjobi – Anikulapo

Best Makeup (Movie/TV Series)
Maryam Ndukwe, Hakeem Effects Onilogbo – Shanty Town

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)
Sola Dada – Anikulapo

Best Cinematographer (Movie/TV Series)
Loukman Ali – Brotherhood

Best Movie, Southern Africa
Jewel – Elvis Chucks

Best Movie, East Africa
Click Click Bang – Philip Karanja Njenga

Best Movie, West Africa
Brotherhood – Jade Osiberu

Best Television Series
Crime & Justice – Yinka Edward

Best Documentary
Nigeria-the Debut – Nora Awolowo

Best Director
Loukman Ali – Brotherhood

The Multichoice Talent Factory Film
Leaked

Best Indigenous Language, Swahili (Movie/TV Series)
Philip Karanja Njenga – Click Click Bang

Best Indigenous Language, Yoruba (Movie/TV Series)
Anikulapo – Kunle Afolayan

Best Indigenous Language, Hausa (Movie/TV Series)
Aisha – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Best Indigenous Language, Igbo (Movie/TV Series)
Uhuruchi – Victor Iyke

Best Overall Movie, Africa
Anikulapo – Kunle Afolayan

Industry Merit Award
Patience Ozokwor

The Trailblazer Award
Angel Onigwe

Best Dressed Male
Enioluwa Adeoluwa

Best Dressed Female
Beauty Tukura

Richmond Ampofo Fordjour
Richmond Ampofo Fordjour
Richmond Ampofo Fordjour is a Student Journalist at the University of Media, Arts, and Communication, Uni-MAC GIJ. He is a Research enthusiast and an avid reader.
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular